Under-20s prepare for COSAFA games

24/11/2020


The Young Warriors are preparing for the 2020 Under-20 COSAFA Youth Championship in Harare ahead of the games to be played in South Africa from 3 to 13 December 2020.

 The technical team headed by Tonderai Ndiraya is working with a squad of 30, which will be trimmed to 18 for the tournament. Mandla Mpofu and Nesbert Saruchera are Ndiraya’s assistants while Innocent Chogugudza is the goalkeeper’s coach.

This year’s COSAFA games also serve as qualifiers for the 2021 Africa Cup of Nations finals to be hosted by Mauritania in March. Two best teams from the region will secure places at the finals.

We are in group A alongside hosts South Africa, Mozambique, and Lesotho.

Fixtures

03.12.20 South Africa 1530hours

06.12.20 Mozambique 1230hours

08.12.20 Lesotho 1530hours

Group B: Namibia, Comoros, Zambia, Malawi

Group C: Angola, Eswatini, Botswana

 

SQUAD

GOALKEEPERS

1. Tendai Chirara ( Ngezi Platinum Stars)

2.Tatenda Makoni (Dzivarasekwa Academy)

3. Mattriples Nleya (Bulawayo Chiefs)

DEFENDERS

4. Malvern Hativagone (Bulawayo Chiefs)

5. Thomas Mudzengerere (Prince Edward Academy)

6. Tinotenda Muringai (Dynamos)

7. Kelvin Mangiza (FC Platinum)

8. Munashe Chakuchichi (BN Academy)

9. Munashe Garan'anga (Ubuntu, South Africa)

10. Munashe Katondo (Ngezi Platinum Stars)

11. Bukhosi Maseko (Trukumb)

12. Kundai Mhembere (Yadah Stars)

MIDFIELDERS

13. Donald Mukunga (Harare City)

14. Kelvin Rateiwa (Dynamos)

15. Sebastian Summerfield (Gateshead FC, England)

16. Lexington Mujokoro (FMSA Umguza)

17. Mernard Matsikidze (Highlands Park, South Africa)

18. Kudakwashe Nyakudanga (Black Rhinos)

19. Brendon Nyagurungo (Caya Foot Academy, Senegal)

20. Oscar Magejo (Academy Twenty 63)

21. Culum English-Brown (Eintracht Norderstedt 03, Germany)

22. Bill Antonio (Prince Edward Academy)

23. Panashe Mutimbanyoka (FC Platinum)

24. Tendai Matindife (Ngezi Platinum Stars)

25. Debbellar Mapuwa (Legends Academy)

STRIKERS

26. Munashe Pini (Chicken Inn)

27. Tapiwa Mandinyenya (Aces Youth Academy)

28. Thandolwenkosi Ngwenya (FC Platinum)

29. Andrea Siziba (Bulawayo City)

30. Tawanda Bhunu (Golden Eagles